h
PaperCity Design Awards / Architecture

2016 PaperCity Dallas Design Awards

And the Winners Are…

BY // 11.09.16

The second annual PaperCity Dallas Design Awards with Dunhill Partners elicited 232 outstanding entries in 17 categories, with more than 2,000 project images downloaded into digital libraries for our judges — designer Jay Jeffers from San Francisco, architect Bobby McAlpine from Atlanta, and designer Jeffrey Alan Marks from L.A. We present the winning projects here, and in the January 2017 issue of PaperCity magazine.

The awards celebration began with cocktails in the George Cameron Nash showroom, hosted by the charming George Cameron Nash and Bill Hutchinson, owner of a large swath of Dallas Design District and developer of the new Virgin Hotel. The awards presentation was held at Level Two event space in Dallas Design District, with awards presented by the judges Jay Jeffers, Bobby McAlpine, and Jeffrey Alan Marks. Christofle’s Rebecca Anhalt flew in from the New York corporate office to present the winners with stunning Andrée Putman-designed engraved silver trays. The celebration continued at concurrent after-parties: an al fresco lounge created by Todd Events, with DJ Jordan; an appearance by artist Robert Kuo at Ellouise Abbott showroom; and Jeffers, McAlpine and Marks signing their latest books at David Sutherland showroom. 

Watch for the January 2017 issue of PaperCity magazine for more on the winning projects.

First Annual Bill Hutchinson Award
A new annual Award, titled the Bill Hutchinson Award, honors an individual, foundation, or company that has made a difference and galvanized the Dallas design community. The inaugural Bill Hutchinson Award goes to Dwell With Dignity, Lisa Robison, founder and president, and Kim Turner, vice president.

Residential Interior Design Over 3,500 Square Feet

Firm: Kirsten Kelli

Lead Designers: Kirsten Fitzgibbons, Kelli Ford

Runners-Up (Tie): Susan Bednar Long, S. B. Long Interiors; Brant McFarlain, R Brant Design

Winning Entry: Residential Interior Design Over 3,500 Square Feet, Kirsten Kelli

Residential Architectural Design Over 3,500 Square Feet

Firm: Welch Architecture

Lead Architect: Cliff Welch

Runner-Up: Cliff Welch, Welch Architecture

05_dlp_6585-jpg-yes-3rd
Winning entry: Residential Interior Design Under 3,500 Square Feet, Welch Architecture

Residential Interior Design Under 3,500 Square Feet

Firm: S. B. Long Interiors

Lead Designer: Susan Bednar Long

Runner-Up: Jan Showers, Jan Showers & Associates

Winning entry: Residential Interior Design, Under 3,500 Square Feet, S.B. Long Interiors
Winning entry: Residential Interior Design Under 3,500 Square Feet, S.B. Long Interiors

Residential Architectural Design Under 3,500 Square Feet

Firm: Morrison Dilworth Walls

Lead Designers: Lionel Morrison, Joanna Hampton and Wesley Tunnell

Runner-Up: Corbin See and Ross See, Sees Design

4347 Avondale Avenue - Dallas Texas
Winning entry: Residential Architectural Design Under 3,500 Square Feet, Morrison Dilworth, Walls

Residential Interior Design or Architectural Design Singular Space – Bedroom

Firm: S. B. Long Interiors

Lead Designer: Susan Bednar Long

Runner-Up: Kirsten Fitzgibbons and Kelli Ford, Kirsten Kelli

bed_2-jpg-yes-2nd
Winning entry: Residential Interior Design or Architectural Design Singular Space– Bedroom, S.B. Long Interiors

Residential Interior Design or Architectural Design Singular Space – Kitchen

Firm: Carrie Hatfield Interior Design

Lead Designer: Carrie Hatfield

Runner-Up: Josh Delafuente & Elizabeth Lewis, Cantoni

kitchen110-jpg-yes-4th
Winning entry: Residential Interior Design or Architectural Design Singular Space – Kitchen, Carrie Hatfield Interior Design

Residential Interior Design or Architectural Design Singular Space – Bath

Firm: S. B. Long Interiors

Lead Designer: Susan Bednar Long

Runners-Up (Tie): Denise McGaha, Denise McGaha Interiors, and Corbin See and Ross See, Sees Design

S.B. Long Interiors
Winning entry: Residential Interior Design or Architectural Design Singular Space – Bath, S.B. Long Interiors

Residential Interior Design or Architectural Design Singular Space – Children’s Room

Firm: Denise McGaha Interiors

Lead Designer: Denise McGaha

Runner-Up: Laura Lee Clark Falconer and Kelly Satre, Laura Lee Clark Interior Design

picture22-jpg-yes-lead
Winning entry: Residential Interior Design or Architectural Design Singular Space – Children’s Room, Denise McGaha Interiors

Residential Interior Design or Architectural Design – Dining or Entertaining Space

Firm: Laura Lee Clark Interior Design

Lead Designers: Laura Lee Clark Falconer and Kelly Satre

Architect: Robbie Fusch, Fusch Architects

Contractor: Robert Clark, Robert Clark and Associates

Runners-Up (Tie): Gonzalo Bueno & Mauricio Lobeira, Ten Plus Three and Brant McFarlain, R Brant Design

5931parklane_llclark_0078-jpg-yes-lead
Winning entry: Residential Interior Design or Architectural Design – Dining or Entertaining Space, Laura Lee Clark Interior Design

Residential Interior Design or Architectural Design – Use of Small Space

Firm: Laura Lee Clark Interior Design

Lead Designers: Laura Lee Clark Falconer, Kari LaRusch

Architect: Wilson Fuqua, J. Wilson Fuqua & Associates

Runner-Up: Brant McFarlin, R Brant Design

Winning entry: Residential Interior Design or Architectural Design, Use of Small Space, Laura Lee Clark Interior Design
Winning entry: Residential Interior Design or Architectural Design, Use of Small Space, Laura Lee Clark Interior Design

Hospitality Interior Design or Architectural Design

Firm: HKS for Hotel Saint George

Lead Designer: Mary Alice Palmer – Design Director; Adele Curatelon – Designer; Zachary Jekot – Architect; Nunzio DeSantis – Hospitality Consultant and Architect; Alice Cottrell – Additional Design

Runner-Up: John Paul Valverde and Miguel Vicens, Coevál Studio for Quill Restaurant

hotelsaintgeorge_lobby-jpg-yes-3rd
Winning entry: Hospitality Interior Design or Architectural Design, HKS for Hotel Saint George, Marfa

Retail Interior Design or Architectural Design

Firm: Boutique: Mill No. 3

Lead Designer: Owner/Designer Morgan Pennington

Architect: Entos

Runner-Up: Staffelbach, for Joanna Czech Salon; Jo Heinz, Andre Staffelbach, Jonathan Grefaldon, and Art Bloodworth

millno3_interior_-5-jpg-yes-2nd
Winning entry: Retail Interior Design or Architectural Design, Morgan Pennington for Mill No. 3 Boutique

Commercial Interior Design or Architectural Design

Firm: HDF, for Cleveland House, Harwood International Offices in London

Lead Designer: Ashraf Shokry, HDF, Harwood International, and Studio ZNA

Runner-Up: Staffelbach, for the law firm Norton Rose Fulbright offices.

clevelandhouse_003-jpg-yes-lead
Winning entry: Commercial Interior Design or Architectural Design, HDF for Cleveland House, London

Historical, Restoration/Preservation: Residential

Firm: Richard Trimble & Associates, for Belle Fry Gaines House

Lead Designer: Richard Trimble

Runner-Up: Erika Huddleston, PastureLAB Design for a Charles Dilbeck Residence in Cochran Heights

Winning entry: Historical, Restoration/Preservation: Residential, Richard Trimble & Associates for Belle Fry Gaines House
Winning entry: Historical, Restoration/Preservation: Residential, Richard Trimble & Associates for Belle Fry Gaines House

Historical, Restoration/Preservation: Commercial

Firm: Good Space, for Typo retail and restaurant redevelopment

Lead Designer/Owner/Developer: David Spence

Consulting designers: Zachary Farrell and Daniel V. Bartosh

Runner-Up: Andrea Minnis, Nest Interests, for Hermes Law offices in the Oilwell Supply Building

Winning entry: Historical, Restoration/Preservation: Commercial, Good Space for Typo retail and restaurant redevelopment
Winning entry: Historical, Restoration/Preservation: Commercial, Good Space for Typo retail and restaurant redevelopment

Residential Landscape Design: Outdoor Living Space

Firm: Schlosser Design Group

Lead Interior Designer: Cristie Schlosser

Architect: Mark Domiteaux, DOBA Architects

Landscape Designer: Imperial Landscape

Runner-Up: Marco French, Marco French Studio

Tulip Residence - Dallas Texas - USA
Winning entry: Residential Landscape Design: Outdoor Living Space, Schlosser Design Group

Residential Landscape Design: Gardens

Firm: David Rolston Landscape Architects

Lead Landscape Architect: David Rolston

Runner-Up: Landscape Designer Mary Ellen Cowan, MESA, along with architect Bodron Fruit

edit_dsc3235untitled1-jpg-yes
Winning entry: Residential Landscape Design: Gardens, David Rolston Landscape Architects

Residential or Commercial Landscape Design: Pool

Firm: MESA

Lead Landscape Designer: Mary Ellen Cowan

Runner-Up: Randy Angell, Randy Angell Designs

Winning entry: Residential or Commercial Landscape Design: Pool, MESA
Winning entry: Residential or Commercial Landscape Design: Pool, MESA

Best in Furniture Design

Firm: Link Outdoor, for Whisper Collection

Lead Designer: Douglas Levine

Runner-Up (4-way tie): Lionel Morrison and Wesley Tunnell of Morrison Dilworth Walls for the Morrison Collection for Landscapeforms; Wisteria design team for the Emerson Bar stools; Wisteria design team for Klismos Dining Chair; Charlie Kane of XLG Design for Stiletto Barstool for R. Jones

whisper_lounge_chair_ottoman_serpentine_table-hi-res_-_-jpg-yes
Winning entry: Best in Furniture Design, Link Outdoor for Whisper Collection

Best in Product Design

Firm: Sawyer Collection, for Architectural Pillars

Lead Designers: Kim and Sawyer Bannister

Runners-Up (Tie): Ann Sutherland and team, Perennials for made-to-order pillows; Suzie Blumenthal of Xela Aroma for Metallic Winter Gems candles.

sawyer-llandphoto-461-jpg-yes-3rd
Winning entry: Best in Product Design, Sawyer Collection

Best in Textile Design

Firm: Brenda Houston Designs

Lead Designer: Brenda Houston, with photographer John Parrish

Runners-Up: Ann Sutherland and team, Perennials for the Usual Suspects Collection

mob_25aug15_0891-jpg-yes-3rd
Winning entry: Best in Textile Design, Brenda Houston Designs, with photographer John Parrish

PaperCity Dallas Design Awards 2016 Judges

The judges have been announced for the Dallas PaperCity Design Awards.
Judges for the 2016 Dallas PaperCity Design Awards

Jay Jeffers, based in San Francisco, is a member of the Elle Decor A-Listand his work has been published in House Beautiful, Elle Decor, The New York Times, and numerous other publications. He has furnishings and accessories collections with Arteriors and is the author of the book Collected Cool (Rizzoli).

Jeffrey Alan Marks, based in L.A. and Santa Monica, is a star of Million Dollar Decorators, a member of the Elle Decor A-List and House Beautiful’s list of the most influential decorators in American history, and is the author of The Meaning of Home (Rizzoli).

Bobby McAlpine, McAlpine Architects, has offices in Georgia, Tennessee, Alabama and New York City. He is a member of the Architectural Digest AD 100, and his work has been published in The New York Times, Elle Decor, Architectural Digest, House & Garden, and numerous other publications. He is the author of two best-selling books, The Home WIthin Us and The Art of the Home (both Rizzoli).


The PaperCity Design Awards Thank …

Christofle and Rebecca Anhalt

Alton LaDay, Alton LaDay Media

Rosewood Mansion on Turtle Creek

Domaine Bousquet wines

Deep Eddy Vodka

Topo Chico

Texas Ale Project

Jim McAndrew, Level Two Event Space

Todd Events

Ringside Design

 

Home, chic home.

Featured Properties

X