h
Home + Design / PaperCity Design Awards

The 2018 Dallas PaperCity Design Awards — And the Winners Are…

BY // 10.23.18

On Tuesday night at The Joule hotel in Dallas, the winning entries were announced for the annual Dallas PaperCity Design Awards with Dunhill Partners and Dallas Design District. With 219 entries in 19 categories, 1,500 images of projects were downloaded into digital libraries for our judges – Hutton Wilkinson of Tony Duquette, Victoria Hagan, Suzanne Kasler, Ray Booth of McAlpine, and Jeffrey Dungan.

The awards celebration capped off day two of Texas Design Week Dallas. The evening began with a cocktail celebration at Forty Five Ten followed by the reception and awards presentation at The Joule. The winning projects were announced by Hutton Wilkinson of Tony Duquette, who served as master of ceremonies, with Baccarat awards presented to the designers and architects. 

The Bill Hutchinson Award, which honors an individual, foundation or company that has made a difference, and galvanized the Dallas design community, was presented to Mark Marynick and Porter Fuqua of Casci Plaster for the rejuvenation of the 88-year-old artisanal plaster company they acquired last year.

Thank you to our PaperCity Design Awards sponsors: Dunhill Partners, Dallas Design District, The Joule, Heritage Auctions, Baccarat, Forty Five Ten, and Alton LaDay Media.

The winning projects will be published in the January 2019 decoration and art issue of PaperCity magazine.

For the schedule of events and to purchase tickets for Texas Design Week, which runs through Thursday, October 25, go to texasdesignweek.com.

Shop FFT

Swipe
  • Forty Five Ten Holiday Picks
  • Forty Five Ten Holiday Picks
  • Forty Five Ten Holiday Picks
  • Forty Five Ten Holiday Picks
  • Forty Five Ten Holiday Picks
  • Forty Five Ten Holiday Picks
  • Forty Five Ten Holiday Picks
  • Forty Five Ten Holiday Picks
  • Forty Five Ten Holiday Picks
  • Forty Five Ten Holiday Picks
  • Forty Five Ten Holiday Picks
  • Forty Five Ten Holiday Picks
  • Forty Five Ten Holiday Picks

Residential Interior Design Over 3,500 Square Feet

Firm: Chad Dorsey Design

Lead Designer: Chad Dorsey

Honorable Mention: Avrea Wagner, Ashley Avrea Cathey and Mary Beth Wagner

Winning Entry: Residential Interior Design Over 3,500 square feet, Chad Dorsey Design
Winning Entry: Residential Interior Design Over 3,500 square feet, Chad Dorsey Design

Residential Interior Design Under 3,500 Square Feet

Firm: Pickering House

Lead Designer: Josh Pickering

Honorable Mention: Alice Cottrell Interior Design, Alice Cottrell

Winning Entry: Residential Interior Design Under 3,500, Pickering House square feet
Winning Entry: Residential Interior Design Under 3,500 square feet, Pickering House

Residential Architectural Design Over 3,500 Square Feet

Firm: Bentley Tibbs Architect

Lead Designer: Bentley Tibbs

Honorable Mention: DEMENSE, Jamie Ali and Richard Mullen

Winning Entry: Residential Architectural Design Over 3,500 square feet, Bentley Tibbs Architect
Winning Entry: Residential Architectural Design Over 3,500 square feet, Bentley Tibbs Architect

Residential Architectural Design Under 3,500 Square Feet

Firm: Bentley Tibbs Architect

Lead Designer: Bentley Tibbs

Honorable Mention: Far + Dang, Rizi Faruqui

Winning Entry: Residential Architectural Design Under 3,500 square feet, Bentley Tibbs Architect
Winning Entry: Residential Architectural Design Under 3,500 square feet, Bentley Tibbs Architect

Singular Space – Bedroom

Firm: Denise McGaha Interiors

Lead Designer: Denise McGaha

Honorable Mention: Chad Dorsey Design, Chad Dorsey

Winning Entry: Bedroom, Denise McGaha Interiors
Winning Entry: Bedroom, Denise McGaha Interiors

Singular Space – Kitchen

Firm: Chad Dorsey Design

Lead Designer: Chad Dorsey

Honorable Mention: Amy Berry Design, Amy Berry

Winning Entry: Kitchen, Chad Dorsey Design
Winning Entry: Kitchen, Chad Dorsey Design

Singular Space – Bath

Firm: HLS Interior Design

Lead Designer: Hillary Scurtis

Honorable Mention: Chad Dorsey Design, Chad Dorsey

Winning Entry: Bath by HLS Design
Winning Entry: Bath by HLS Design

Singular Space – Children’s Room

Firm: Amy Berry Design

Lead Designer: Amy Berry

Honorable Mention: Amy Berry Design, Amy Berry

Winning Entry: Children's Room, Amy Berry Design
Winning Entry: Children’s Room, Amy Berry Design

Singular Space – Dining or Entertaining

Firm: Chad Dorsey Design

Lead Designer: Chad Dorsey

Honorable Mention: Maestri Studio, Eddie Maestri

Winning Entry: Dining or Entertaining Space, Chad Dorsey Design
Winning Entry: Dining or Entertaining Space, Chad Dorsey Design

Use of Small Space

Firm:  Cathy Kincaid Interiors

Lead Designer: Cathy Kincaid

Honorable Mention: Richard Drummond Davis Architect, Richard Davis

Winning Entry: Use of Small Space, Cathy Kincaid Interior
Winning Entry: Use of Small Space, Cathy Kincaid Interior

Hospitality Design – Hotel, Restaurant, or Club

Project: Omni Louisville Hotel

Firm: Waldrop+Nichols Studio

Lead Designer: Reggi Nichols

Lead Architect: HKS Inc.

Honorable Mention: Atchie’s at the Omni Atlanta, Looney & Associates, Jim Looney, Mark Cary, Hayley Heider, Kara Fletcher, Amy Kent, Stephanie Runnion, Paige Vondemkamp

Winning Entry: Hospitality Design, Omni Louisville Hotel, Waldrop+Nichols Studio
Winning Entry: Hospitality Design, Omni Louisville Hotel, Waldrop+Nichols Studio

Retail Design — Art Gallery, Boutique, Showroom Space, Salon, or Spa

Project: Wells Abbott Showroom

Lead Designer: Lauren Hudson

Honorable Mention: The Stone Collection Showroom, Sean Cramer

Winning Entry: Retail Design, Wells Abbott Showroom
Winning Entry: Retail Design, Wells Abbott Showroom

Commercial Design – Office, Theater, Spiritual or Public Space

Project: Behavior Exchange space

Firm: Maestri Studio

Lead Designer: Eddie Maestri

Honorable Mention: Perot family offices, Emily Summers Design Associates, Emily Summers

Winning Entry: Commercial Office, Beehive Exchange space, Maestri Studio
Winning Entry: Commercial Office, Behavior Exchange space, Maestri Studio

Residential Historical Restoration / Preservation

Project: McKinney Farmhouse

Lead Designer: Angie Cavalier

Honorable Mention: Perle on Maple, Studio 11 Design, Jennifer Miars

Winning Entry: Historical Restoration Preservation, McKinney Farmhouse, Angie Cavalier
Winning Entry: Historical Restoration Preservation, McKinney Farmhouse, Angie Cavalier

Residential Landscape Design

Firm: MESA

Lead Landscape Designer: Mary EllenCowan

Honorable Mention: Bonick Landscaping, Tanya Wilson

Winning Entry: Residential Landscape Design, MESA
Winning Entry: Residential Landscape Design, MESA

Commercial Landscape Design – Outdoor Public Space, Monument, Gardens

Project: Eagle Family Plaza at the Dallas Museum of Art

Firms: Hocker Design Group and studioOutside

Lead Landscape Architects: David Hocker and Tary Arterburn, respectively

Additional Design: Morrison Dilworth + Walls, lead architect Lionel Morrison

Honorable Mention (tie): The Residences at Park District, High Street Residential, Mallory Mullen; and Forty Five Ten, Hocker Design Group, David Hocker

Winning Entry: Commercial Landscape Design, Eagle Family Plaza at the Dallas Museum of Art, Hocker Design Group
Winning Entry: Commercial Landscape Design, Eagle Family Plaza at the Dallas Museum of Art, Hocker Design Group

Best in Furniture Design 

Project: Sag Harbor lounge chair

Firm: Sutherland

Lead Designer: David Sutherland

Honorable Mention: Leather, brass and nickel tables, Avrea Wagner, Ashley Avrea Cathey and Mary Beth Wagner

Winning Entry: Furniture Design Harbor lounge chair, Sutherland
Winning Entry: Furniture Design Sag Harbor lounge chair, Sutherland

Best in Product Design

Project: Racimo Chandelier

Firm: Degarrio Metal

Lead Designer: Humberto Degarrio

Honorable Mention: RENG, Brendan Bass

Winning Entry: Product Design, Racimo chandelier, Degarrio Metal
Winning Entry: Product Design, Racimo chandelier, Degarrio Metal

Best in Textile Collection

Project: Vista Collection

Firm: Link Outdoor

Lead Designer: Greyson Kirby

Honorable Mention: A collection for S. Harris, Pulp Design Studios, Carolina Gentry

Winning Entry: Textile Design, Vista Collection, Link Outdoor
Winning Entry: Textile Design, Vista Collection, Link Outdoor

Featured Properties

Swipe

Like PaperCity Dallas on Facebook

Beyond the magazine. Get more of Dallas’ top restaurant, real estate, society, fashion and art in your news feed.

X
X