h
Home + Design / PaperCity Design Awards

2017 Dallas PaperCity Design Awards

And the Winners Are…

BY // 11.01.17

The annual Dallas PaperCity Design Awards with Dallas Design District and Dunhill Partners elicited 210 outstanding entries in 16 categories, with more than 2,000 project images downloaded into digital libraries for our judges — designers Vicente Wolf, Victoria Hagan, Alexa Hampton, and architect Lauren Rottet.

We present the winning projects here, and in the January 2018 issue of PaperCity magazine.

The awards celebration kicked off Texas Design Week Dallas on Wednesday night. The evening began with VIP cocktails at George Cameron Nash showroom, hosted by George Nash. The awards presentation followed in the beautiful Level Two event space at Dallas Design District, designed by Todd Events, with awards presented by Dunhill Partners’ Bill Hutchinson, PaperCity editor-in-chief Holly Moore, and author Carl Dellatore, in from New York. The winners were presented with stunning Christofle silver trays. The celebration continued at the after-party, with DJ Blake Ward, Duchman Family Winery wine and Tito’s Handmade Vodka cocktails,bites bites by Lombardi’s Catering  … and the final game in the World Series on the big screen.

Watch for the January 2018 issue of PaperCity magazine for more on the winning projects. To attend Texas Design Week Dallas, which runs through Friday, November 3, go to texasdesignweek.com.

And now, the winning entries…

The Bill Hutchinson Award 2017
Winner: Frank D. Welch, FAIA (presented posthumously)

Holiday Gifting

  • Mariquite Masterson
  • Cle Du Peau - Nail Polish
  • Oscar De La Renta - Clutch
  • Mariquite Masterson
  • Loeffler Randall - Clutch
  • Elaine Turner - Felicia Stole in Magenta
  • Asher Gallery
  • Oscar De La Renta - Earrings
  • Bond No 9 - Candle
  • Bond No 9 - Perfume
  • Cotton Club
  • Loeffler Randall - Shoes
  • Wayne Smith
  • Wayne Smith
  • Elaine Turner - GiGi Flats
  • Cle Du Peau - Lip Gloss
  • Cotton Club
  • Museum of Fine Arts Houston

Residential Interior Design Over 3,500 Square Feet

Firm: Denise McGaha interiors

Lead Designer: Denise McGaha

Honorable Mention: Cathy Kincaid, Cathy Kincaid Interiors

The winning entry for residential interior design over 3,500 square feet, Denise McGaha Interiors

Residential Architectural Design Over 3,500 Square Feet

Firm: Welch | Hall Architects

Lead Architect: Clifford Welch

Honorable Mention: Steven Halliday, 97w

The winning entry for residential architectural design over 3,500 square feet, Clifford Welch

Residential Interior Design Under 3,500 Square Feet

Firm: S.B. Long Interiors

Lead Designer: Susan Bednar Long

Honorable Mention: George Cameron Nash, George Cameron Nash

The winning entry for residential interior design under 3,500 square feet, S.B. Long Interiors

Residential Architectural Design Under 3,500 Square Feet

Firm: Welch | Hall Architects

Lead Architect: Clifford Welch

Honorable Mention: Rene Gracia, RGDB, Inc.

The winning entry for residential architectural design under 3,500 square feet, Clifford Welch

Residential Interior Design Singular Space – Bedroom

Firm: EJ Interiors

Lead Designer: Emily Larkin

Honorable Mention: Carrie Jane Pogoloff, Blue Print Interiors

The winning entry for residential interior design singular space — bedroom, EJ Interiors

Residential Interior Design Singular Space – Kitchen (Tie)

Firms: M. Barnes & Co. and Erin Sander Design

M. Barnes Lead Designer: Marci Barnes

Erin Sander Lead Designer: Erin Sander

Honorable Mention (tie): Hillary Scurtis, Hillary Littlejohn Scurtis Interior Design and Linda Fritschy, Linda Fritschy Interior Design

The winning entry for residential interior design singular space — kitchen, M. Barnes & Co.
The winning entry for residential interior design singular space — kitchen, Erin Sander Design

Residential Interior Design Singular Space — Bath

Firm: Emily Summers Design Associates

Lead Designer: Emily Summers

Honorable Mention: Laura Falconer, Laura Lee Clark Interior Design, Inc.

The winning entry for residential interior design — bath, Emily Summers Design Associates

Residential Interior Design Singular Space — Children’s Room (tie)

Firms: S. B. Long Interiors and Carrie Hatfield Interior Design

S.B. Long Lead Designer: Susan Bednar Long

Carrie Hatfield Lead Designer: Carrie Hatfield

Honorable Mention (tie): Mia Brous, Madre and Emily Larkin, EJ Interiors

The winning entry for residential interior design singular space — children’s room, S.B. Long Interiors
The winning entry for residential interior design singular space — children’s room, Carrie Hatfield

Residential Interior Design Singular Space — Dining or Entertaining Space

Firm: Wernerfield

Lead Architects: Paul Field and Braxton Werner

Honorable Mention: Kristin Mullen, Curated by Kristin Mullen

The winning entry for residential interior design singular space — dining/entertaining, Wernerfield

Residential Interior Design Use of Small Space

Firm: Hillary Littlejohn Scurtis Interior Design

Lead Designer: Hillary Scurtis

Honorable Mention: Linda Fritschy, Linda Fritschy Interior Design

The winning entry for residential interior design — use of small space,
The winning entry for residential interior design use of small space, Hillary Littlejohn Scurtis Interior Design

Hospitality Interior Design — Hotel, Restaurant or Club

Firm: Official for Houndstooth Coffee and Jettison Cocktail Bar

Lead Architects: Amy Leveno and Mark Leveno

Honorable Mention: Hayley Heider, Looney & Associates for Renaissance Dallas at Plano Legacy West Hotel

The winning entry for hospitality interior design, Official for Houndstooth Coffee and Jettison Cocktail Bar

Retail Interior Design — Art Gallery, Boutique, Showroom, Salon, Spa

Firm: TreeHouse for TreeHouse — The Home Upgrade Company, Energy Positive Flagship Store

Lead Designers: Aaron Moulton, Jason Ballard and Jenny LaBarge

Honorable Mention (tie): Hayley Heider, Looney & Associates for Loma de Vida Spa and Wellness and Bobby Haas, Haas Motorcycle Gallery at Dragon

The winning entry for retail interior design, TreeHouse

Commercial Interior Design — Office, Theater, Spiritual or Public Space

Firm: Max Levy Architect for Prospect House

Lead Architect: Max Levy

Honorable Mention: Emily Summers, Emily Summers Design Associates

The winning entry for commercial interior design — public space, Max Levy Architect

Residential Landscape Design

Firm: David Rolston Landscape Architects

Lead landscape architect: David Rolston

Honorable Mention: David Rolston, David Rolston Landscape Architects

The winner for residential landscape design, David Rolston Landscape Architects

Best in Furniture Design, Single Piece or Collection (tie)

Firms: Link Outdoor for Daybreak collection, and Max Levy Architect for Light Sail

Link Outdoor Lead Designer: Eugene Freeland

Max Levy Lead Designer: Max Levy

Honorable Mention: Boris Grinstein, MEBL Furniture Company

The winning entry for best in furniture design, Link Outdoor for Daybreak collection
The winning entry for best in product design, Max Levy for Light Sail

Best in Product and Textile Design, Single Piece or Collection

Firm: Perennials and Sutherland for Perennials Drop Stitch Rugs

Lead Designer: Ann Sutherland

Honorable Mention (sweep): Ann Sutherland, Perennials and Sutherland

The winning entry for best in product and  textile design, Perennials Luxury Performance RugsRugs

The PaperCity Design Awards thank our sponsors George Cameron Nash, The Joule Hotel, David Sutherland, Alton LaDay Media, Todd Events, Christofle,  Lombardi’s Catering, Tito’s Handmade Vodka, Duchman Family Winery, Elite Valet, and Ringside Design.

Featured Properties

X